The Rippling Blossom

魚躍在花見

Hong Kong, Drama

The Rippling Blossom

About

When the founder of a successful restaurant group dies, he leaves behind three wives and three sons. Yue Fai Wong (Felix Lok) and his first wife, Lang Yung Yung (Angelina Lo), founded and built the Emperor Food Group together. But upon his death, Fai Wong leaves his successful sushi restaurant to his second wife, Kong Ying Yuet (Lisa Lui), their son, Yue Ji Hiu (Michael Tse), and his son from his third wife, Yue Ji Yihng (Julian Cheung). Half-brothers Ji Hiu and Ji Yihng are both accomplished Japanese chefs and have a good relationship. Yung Yung is determined to gain control over the restaurant and sends her personal nurse, Choi Si Luhng (Tavia Yeung), to get close to Ji Hiu. Ji Yihng meets Geung Geung (Myolie Wu) on a fish-buying trip to Japan and the two become inseparable, and her father becomes a mentor to Ji Yihng. As the control over the food empire turns into a competition among family members, who will ultimately emerge victorious? “The Rippling Blossom” is a 2011 Hong Kong drama series.

Original title
魚躍在花見
Romanized title
Jyu Joek Zoi Faa Gin
Also known as
Yu Yao Zai Hua Jian
Volunteer Team
The Rippling Blossom Volunteer Team
Rating
G
Hong Kong Drama Food & Cooking Romance
Advertisement

Episodes

Restricted Access

Sorry, this content is not licensed for your region.
Click here to learn more

This show does not have any episodes

Cast

Damian Lau
Main Cast
Tavia Yeung
Main Cast
Michael Tse
Main Cast
Julian Cheung
Main Cast

Subtitling Team  

Meet the community members dedicated to bringing you the subtitles for this channel. Please encourage them by leaving a comment below!

1 language
1 language
Subtitles on Viki are licensed under Creative Commons BY-NC-ND 3.0

English and 0 more languages

You can subtitle on Viki and be part of the community too!

Learn more

Fetching results...

Trailers1

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Comments