Lucky Romance

운빨로맨스

EN 100% Korea, Romance

Lucky Romance

About

How far would you go to save your dying sister? Shim Bo Nui (Hwang Jung Eum) is very superstitious and does everything she can to ward off bad luck, from lighting candles to sprinkling salt. She has been visiting a fortuneteller for two years to find ways that she can keep her younger sister, who has been in a coma after a car accident, alive against all odds. After another code-blue incident with her sister, Bo Nui begs her fortuneteller to keep her sister alive. The fortuneteller tells Bo Nui that she has to sleep with a man born in 1986 (the Year of the Tiger), or her sister will die. Bo Nui sets off on an earnest “man hunt” to find a man who was born in the Year of the Tiger. When she realizes that Je Soo Ho (Ryu Jun Yeol), the CEO of a game development company, is just the man, she tries to pursue him. Meanwhile, Gary Choi (Lee Soo Hyuk) is a tennis star who moves in next door to Bo Nui because he used to have a crush on her as a boy and pretends to be 30 to get close to her. Han Seol Hee (Lee Chun Ah), Gary’s manager, can’t understand his sudden interest in living in a small apartment and taking time off from tennis. Can Bo Nui find the right man and romance him for one night in time to save her sister? “Lucky Romance” is a 2016 South Korean drama series directed by Kim Kyung Hee. It is based on a webcomic written by Kim Dal Nim.

Original title
운빨로맨스
Romanized title
Woonbbalromaenseu
Also known as
Romance By Luck
Volunteer Team
The Lucky Team
Broadcast Network
MBC
Broadcast Period
05-25-2016 to 07-14-2016
Rating
PG-13
Korea Romance Korean Drama Comedy Drama
Advertisement

Episodes16

Lucky Romance Episode 1
58:49
Episode 1
EN 99% Korea
Lucky Romance Episode 2
58:52
Episode 2
EN 100% Korea
Lucky Romance Episode 3
01:01:49
Episode 3
EN 100% Korea
Lucky Romance Episode 4
01:02:20
Episode 4
EN 100% Korea
Lucky Romance Episode 5
01:02:22
Episode 5
EN 100% Korea
Lucky Romance Episode 6
01:02:22
Episode 6
EN 100% Korea

Cast

Ryu Jun Yeol
Main Cast
Hwang Jung Eum
Main Cast
Lee Chung Ah
Main Cast
Lee Soo Hyuk
Main Cast

Subtitling Team  

Meet the community members dedicated to bringing you the subtitles for this channel. Please encourage them by leaving a comment below!

36 languages
36 languages
Subtitles on Viki are licensed under Creative Commons BY-NC-ND 3.0

Arabic, German, Greek, English, Spanish, French, Indonesian, Italian, Japanese, Polish, Romanian, Thai, Turkish, Vietnamese and 22 more languages

You can subtitle on Viki and be part of the community too!

Learn more

Fetching results...

Trailers4

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Comments

Write a review for

Lucky Romance

Lucky Romance

Set your rating *

0/10

Please mark as 'Spoiler' if your review contains plots or the ending of the show so as to provide an enjoyable review experience for everyone.